Skip to navigation.

  • American Route 66  Home on the Road

    American Route 66 Home on the Road

    Author: Jane Bernard & Polly Brown. Michael Wallis, foreword. Publisher/Date: Museum NM Press 2003 ISBN: 9780890134597 Format/Condition: New hardcover book w/ dust jacket in fine condition 172 pp Description: Photographers and journalists Jane Bernard and...

    $ 10.00

  • ANCIENT MONUMENTS & STONE CIRCLES

    ANCIENT MONUMENTS & STONE CIRCLES

    Author: Les Moore Publisher/Date: The Francis Frith Collection, 2005 ISBN: 1859-37864-1 Format/Condition: New softcover in fine condition. Description: Rich in detail, this book with photographs from the world-famous Francis Frith Collection offers a fascinating portrait...

    $ 12.00

  • Ancient Shape of Man

    Ancient Shape of Man

    Author: John Eric Hawkins, Photographer, Nate Benyousky & Shari Messenger, poetry Publisher/Date: Village at Winona, 2002, first edition stated tp Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition. , 108 pages, measures...

    $ 18.00

  • Annelies Strba: Nyima

    Annelies Strba: Nyima

    Author: Annelies Strba. Simon Maurer, text. Publisher/Date: Christoph Merian Verlag, 2003 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book in fine condition 192 pages, Description: This unusual exhibit catalog, bound in red silk in a compact yet elongated format—18×7...

    $ 16.00

  • Arnold Newman

    Arnold Newman

    Author: Philip Brookman Publisher/Date: Taschen, 2006, ISBN 9783822825921 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket, 280 pages Description: Some of the greatest thinkers, leaders, authors, actors, artists, dancers, musicians, and designers of the past century...

    $ 16.00

  • Between Amateur and Aesthete The Legitimization of Photography as Art in America, 1880-1900

    Between Amateur and Aesthete The Legitimization of Photography as Art in America, 1880-1900

    Author: Paul Spencer Sternberger Publisher/Date: University of New Mexico Press, 2001 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition. 218 pages, Description: The popularization of amateur photography and the recognition of photography...

    $ 10.00

  • Bird Hand Book

    Bird Hand Book

    Publisher/Date: Graphis (2001, 1st) Format/Condition: NHardcover book with dust jacket. 128 pages, 87 plates, measures 8 ¾ x 11 inches. Ribbon bookmark. Description: Over a period of seven years, Victor Schrager elegantly photographed more than...

    $ 32.00

  • Book of Books

    Book of Books

    Author: Abdelardo Morell, photos. Nicholson Baker, preface Publisher/Date: Bulfinch, 2002, stated First Ed, NAP. Format/Condition: NEW large hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition. 108 pages, measures 12×12 inches. Description: Perhaps you’ve imagined,...

    $ 28.00

  • Borrowed Time

    Borrowed Time

    Author: Caroline Vaughan Publisher/Date: Duke Univ Press, 1996, Format/Condition: NEW softcover book in near fine condition: remainder mark on textblock, 112 pages, measures 9×12 inches. Profusely illustrated. Description: Caroline Vaughan’s photographs offer inspired and surprising...

    $ 12.00

  • Broken Spears  A Maasai Journey

    Broken Spears A Maasai Journey

    Author: Elizabeth L. Gilbert Publisher/Date: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003 Format/Condition: NEW large hardcover book with dust jacket, 192 pages, meawsures 9 ½ x 13 inches; profusely illustrated. Description: This album of 120 superb, warmly toned...

    $ 15.00

  • Color Photography

    Color Photography

    Author: Gabriel Bauret Publisher/Date: Assouline, 2005 Format/Condition: NEW softcover is in fine condition. 250 pages, measueres 5 ½ x 7 inches. Profusely illustrated. Description: Having established itself as an art form in the black and...

    $ 12.00

  • Contemplating Ireland

    Contemplating Ireland

    Photography: James Gleason,Deirdre Purcell, intro. Publisher/Date: Atlantic Ireland, 2000, 1st printing Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition. Measures 7×8 inches. Illustrated. 96 pages, Description: Alternating between large images stretching across...

    $ 10.00

  • Crime Album Stories Paris 1886-1902

    Crime Album Stories Paris 1886-1902

    Author: Eugenia Parry Publisher/Date: Scalo, 2000 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book is in fine condition. 7” X 9”, 319 pages Illustrated with photos. Description: This is a unique and remarkable book that combines Parry’s historical fiction...

    $ 10.00

  • Dana Buckley - Fifty

    Dana Buckley - Fifty

    Photographer: Dana Buckley Publisher/Date: Graphis, 2004 Format/Condition: Hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition. 112 pages, profusely illustrated. Measures approx. 10 1/2×14 inches Description: Photographer Dana Buckley’s book presents sensual and unique floral...

    $ 20.00

  • Deaf Maggie Lee Sayre - Photographs of a River Life

    Deaf Maggie Lee Sayre - Photographs of a River Life

    Author: Maggie Lee Sayre, edited by Tom Rankin Publisher/Date: University of Mississippi Press (1995, 1st printing) Format/Condition: Softcover, 83 pages, Measures 9×9” Description: Maggie Lee Sayre was born deaf near Paducah, Kentucky, in 1920. She...

    $ 10.00

  • Dream Street W. Eugene Smith's Pittsburgh Project

    Dream Street W. Eugene Smith's Pittsburgh Project

    Author: W. Eugene Smith, photos. Sam Stephenson, editor Publisher/Date: Norton, 2002, ISBN 9780393325126 Format/Condition: NEW softcover book, 176 pages, Description: In 1955, having just ended his high-profile but stormy career with Life magazine by resigning,...

    $ 15.00

  • Dreaming in Black and White Photography at the Julien Levy Gallery

    Dreaming in Black and White Photography at the Julien Levy Gallery

    Author: Katherine Ware & Peter Barberie Publisher/Date: Yale, 2006, ISBN 0300116438 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket in fine condition, 336 pages Description: Julien Levy (1906-1981) was one of the most influential proponents of...

    $ 30.00

  • Dreamland  America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

    Dreamland America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

    Author: Michael Lesy Publisher/Date: New Press, 1997 ISBN: 9781565843820 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book is in fine condition; dustjacket is near fine, lightly rubbed, 207 pages Description: At the turn of the 20th century, renowned landscape...

    $ 20.00

  • Edward Weston - Color Photography

    Edward Weston - Color Photography

    Author: Edward Weston, Terrance Pitts, Nancy Newhall, Preface by James Enyeart Publisher/Date: Center for Creative Photography/University of Arizona (1986, 1st paperback edition) Published in conjuction with an exhibition. Format/Condition: Softcover book, measures 10×9 1/4 inches....

    $ 20.00

  • Egypt and the Holy Land  The Pioneering Photographic Expeditions to the Middle East

    Egypt and the Holy Land The Pioneering Photographic Expeditions to the Middle East

    Photographer/Author: by Francis Frith, Richard Lunn Publisher/Date: Frith Book Company Ltd 1st ed 2005 ISBN: 1859-37793-9 Format/Condition: New hardcover book in fine condition: dust jacket near fine. 240 pages Dimensions: 11.1×9.1×1.1 inches Description: Between 1857...

    $ 22.00