Skip to navigation.

  • Between the Black Desert and the Red  Turkmen Carpets from the Wiedersperg Collection

    Between the Black Desert and the Red Turkmen Carpets from the Wiedersperg Collection

    Author: Robert Pinner & Murray L. Eiland Jr. Publisher/Date: Fine Arts Museums San Francisco 1999, Exhibition Catalog ISBN: 9780884010999 Format/Condition: New paperback in Very Good condition: bottom corner was severely bumped causing wrinkles/creases to the...

    $ 10.99

  • BLASPHEMY  Impious Speech in the West from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century

    BLASPHEMY Impious Speech in the West from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century

    Author: Alain Cabantous Translated by Eric Rauth Publisher/Date: Columbia University Press (2002 1st US) Format/Condition: New hardcover is in fine condition. Dust jacket is near fine: light edgewear. 288 pages including index; measures appox 6...

    $ 6.99

  • Boston, City on a Hill An Illustrated History

    Boston, City on a Hill An Illustrated History

    Author: Alan Rogers & Lisa Rogers Publisher/Date: American Historical Press 2007 ISBN: 9781892724540 Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition, 280 pages, illustrated. Description: Boston Puritans perceived themselves as a free...

    $ 11.99

  • European Clocks in the J. Paul Getty Museum

    European Clocks in the J. Paul Getty Museum

    Author: Gillian Wilson, David Harris Cohen et al. Publisher/Date: Getty Publications (1996) 1st Printing. Retail Price: $100.00 ISBN: 0892362545; 9780892362547 Format/Condition: New cloth hardcover book with gold letter and dust jacket in Fine condition. 211...

    $ 29.99

  • Girl Sleuth  Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her

    Girl Sleuth Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her

    Author: Melanie Rehak Publisher/Date: Harcourt, 2005, first ed, first printing Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition. 364 pages, measures 6 × 9 ½ inches. Description: In 1930 a plucky girl...

    $ 9.99

  • GREAT FAIRY TALES OF IRELAND

    GREAT FAIRY TALES OF IRELAND

    Compiled by: Mary McGarry Illustrator: Richard Hook Publisher/Date: Avenel, copyright 1973 ISBN: 0517139138 Format/Condition: Gently used small hardcover book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is good: chipped at top of spine, edgewear and...

    $ 4.99

  • IRELAND’S MOST WANTED The Top 10 of Celtic Pride, Fantastic Folklore, and Oddities of the Emerald Isle

    IRELAND’S MOST WANTED The Top 10 of Celtic Pride, Fantastic Folklore, and Oddities of the Emerald Isle

    Author: Brian Thomsen Publisher/Date: Potomac Books, 2005, 1st paperback printing ISBN: 1574887270 Format/Condition: New softcover book is in near fine condition: remainder mark on textblock. 276 pages, index, illustrated. Description: Irish is more than a...

    $ 4.99

  • Irish Country Style  A Celebration of Ireland's Enduring Charms

    Irish Country Style A Celebration of Ireland's Enduring Charms

    Author: Bill Laws Publisher/Date: NY: Gramercy (2005) First published in Great Britain Format/Condition: NEW large hardcover book and dust jacket in fine conditon. 138 pages, illustrated. Measures approx 9 ½ x 11 inches. Description: A...

    $ 9.99

  • Iron at Winterthur

    Iron at Winterthur

    Author: Don Fennimore Publisher/Date: Winterthur 2004 ISBN: 0912-72463-3 978-0912-72463-8 Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition, 432 pages Description: Iron at Winterthur, a catalogue of the extensive but unpublished collection at...

    $ 28.99

  • Lighthouses  Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket  Their History and Lore

    Lighthouses Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket Their History and Lore

    Author: Admont G. Clark Publisher/Date: On Cape 2005 ISBN: 9780975850268 Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket is in very good condition, but has a light musty odor. 244 pages, map endpapers, illustrated Description: In...

    $ 11.99

  • Opening the Mountain

    Opening the Mountain

    Circumambulating Mount Tamalpais A Ritual Walk Author: Matthew Davis & Michael Farrell Scott. Gary Snyder, foreword Publisher/Date: Shoemaker & Hoard 2006 ISBN: 9781593761271 Format/Condition: New softcover is in fine condition, 145 pages, endnotes, measures 7...

    $ 8.99

  • The Last Imaginary Place: A Human History of the Arctic World

    The Last Imaginary Place: A Human History of the Arctic World

    Author: Robert McGhee Publisher/Date: Oxford Univeristy Press (2004, 1st) Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition, 7” X 9”, 296 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Description: Archeologist Robert McGhee here lifts...

    $ 6.99

  • The Way Things Work

    The Way Things Work

      Author: David Macaulay Publisher/Date: Houghton Mifflin Company, copyright 1988. A Scholastic Book Club Edition ISBN: 0590429892 Format/Condition: Gently used hardcover book is in very good condition. 384 pages, technical terms, index, measures 11 x...

    $ 3.99