Skip to navigation.

  • Apollo's Lyre

    Apollo's Lyre

    Greek Music & Music Theory in Antiquity & the Middle Ages Author: Thomas J. Mathiesen Publisher/Date: University of Nebraska Press (1999) Format/Condition: Hardcover with dust jacket is in near fine condition: remainder mark on text...

    $ 32.00

  • Baroque Organ Cases of Portugal

    Baroque Organ Cases of Portugal

    Author: Carlos de Azevedo Publisher/Date: The Netherlands: Frits Knuff (1972) Format/Condition: Hardcover in near fine condition: [NOS] new old stock: musty odor. 8” X 11”, 130 pages, text in English. Description: Presents a majority of...

    $ 22.00

  • Brevis De Emendatione Organi Musici Tractatio

    Brevis De Emendatione Organi Musici Tractatio

    Kurze Vorstellung von Verbesserung des Orgelwerkes Author: Michaelis Buliowski De Dulicz Publisher/Date: Netherlands: Frits Knuf (1988) issued at $46.00; facsimile of the original published in 1680. Format/Condition: Small hardcover in near fine condition: [NOS] new...

    $ 15.00

  • Claude Goudimel

    Claude Goudimel

    Oeuvres ComplètesComplete Works 14 Volumes Author: Claude Goudimel transcriptionPreface by Henri Gagnebin Publisher/Date: Institute of Mediaeval Music, 1967 Format/Condition: NOS - new old stock. 14 volumes in blue cloth, 8” X 12”, text in FRENCH,...

    $ 75.00

  • CODE OF INSTRUCTIONS for the FINGERING OF THE EQUISONANT FLUTE

    CODE OF INSTRUCTIONS for the FINGERING OF THE EQUISONANT FLUTE

    Author: John Clinton [1810-1864] was an English flutist and flute manufacturer. He was an early advocate of the Boehm flute, but was impatient with its faults.From the collection of Rein de Reede, editor.) Volume 14...

    $ 18.00

  • De Pontecoulant Organographie

    De Pontecoulant Organographie

    Author: Le Comte AD. De Pontecoulant Introduction:: Dr. W.L. Sumner, Fellow of the Institute of Musical Instrument Technology Publisher/Date: The Netherlands, Frits Knuf (1972) Issued at $168.00; two volume reprint of the original published in...

    $ 30.00

  • Devis D’un Grand Orgue

    Devis D’un Grand Orgue

    A Trois Projete pour la vieille Eglise Lutherienne Evangelique a Amersterdam Claviers et un Pedalier Complets Author: Aristide Cavaille-Coll Publisher/Date: The Netherlands: Frits Knuf (1980) facsimile of a mid-1800s book on organs and organ building....

    $ 20.00

  • Forever Young: Photographs of Bob Dylan

    Forever Young: Photographs of Bob Dylan

    Author: Douglas R. Gilbert, photos. Dave Marsh, text. John Sebastian, intro. Publisher/Date: DaCapo, 2005 Format/Condition: NEW softcover book, 160 pages Description: In August 1964, 21-year-old photographer Douglas Gilbert, on assignment for Look magazine, photographed an...

    $ 10.00

  • IL Transilvano

    IL Transilvano

    Author: Girolamo Diruta, introduction by Edward J. Soehnlen and Muray C. Bradshaw Publisher/Date: The Netherlands: Frits Knuf (1983) Issued at $80.00; facsimile Format/Condition: Hardcover, new old stock [NOS]. Measures 6” X 9”. Majority of text...

    $ 12.00

  • Interpretation of 16th Century Iberian Music on the Clavichord

    Interpretation of 16th Century Iberian Music on the Clavichord

    Author: Nelly van Ree Bernard Publisher/Date: The Netherlands: Frits Knuf Publishers, (1989) Format/Condition: Softcover; 96 pages; measures 10×7 inches. Description: In the 16th century the “clavichord” commonly called “monacordio”, “manicordio”, “monacort”, “manicort” and the like,...

    $ 15.00

  • Introduction to  BACH STUDIES

    Introduction to BACH STUDIES

    Authors: Daniel Melamed is Associate Professor of Music at Indiana University. His publications include J.S. Bach and the German Motet (1995), Bach Studies 2 (1995), Hearing Bach’s Passions (Oxford, 2005), as well as many articles.Michael...

    $ 8.00

  • L'art de la Flûte Traversiere

    L'art de la Flûte Traversiere

    Author: Monsieur Delusse, introduction by Greta Moens-Haenen Publisher/Date: The Netherlands: Frits Knuf (1980) Issued at $55.00; facsimile from the Flute Library; originally published in 1760. Format/Condition: New, unread, small hardcover, 6” X 8” in fine...

    $ 22.00

  • Les Differents Styles De La Musique Religieuse In France - 1539 - 1572

    Les Differents Styles De La Musique Religieuse In France - 1539 - 1572

    Author: Nicole Labellefrom the Canadian Encylopedia: Musicologist, teacher, pianist, organist, b Montreal 2 Jun 1946; B MUS (Montreal) 1967, M MUS (Montreal) 1970, premier prix history (CMM) 1973, D MUS (Sorbonne) 1978. She studied piano...

    $ 42.00

  • Music and History of the Baroque Trumpet Before 1721

    Music and History of the Baroque Trumpet Before 1721

    Author: Don L. Smithers Publisher/Date: Netherlands: Frits Knuf (1988, revised 2nd edition) This second edition includes many updates and corrections of information in the first edition. Format/Condition: New red cloth hardcover is in near fine...

    $ 70.00

  • Music History from Primary Sources

    Music History from Primary Sources

    Rosaleen Moldenhauer MemorialA Guide to the Moldenhaur Archives Editors: Jon Newsom & Alfred Mann Publisher/Date: Univ Press of New England, 2000 (1st NAP) Format/Condition: NEW large hardcover book is in fine condition. 733 pages, measures...

    $ 38.00

  • Music in Ancient Israel Palestine

    Music in Ancient Israel Palestine

    Archaeological, Written, and Comparative Sources Author: Joachim Braun Publisher/Date: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. (2002, 1st) Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket is in near fine condition: dj lightly rubbed. 368 pages, bibliography. Illustrated...

    $ 18.00

  • PHILIPPE CARON - Oeuvres Complètes

    PHILIPPE CARON - Oeuvres Complètes

    Author: Philippe Caron, transcription and text by James Thomson Publisher/Date: Institute of Mediaeval Music Ltd., 1971 Retail price $100.00 Format/Condition: 2 NEW volumes in blue cloth, 8” X 12”, text in GERMAN and ENGLISH, black/white...

    $ 32.00

  • Polymath of the Baroque - Agostino Steffani and His Music

    Polymath of the Baroque - Agostino Steffani and His Music

    Author: Colin Timms Publisher/Date: Oxford Univ Press, 2003 (1st printing) Retail $99.00 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition. 422 pages, 27 halftones & line illus., 135 music ex. Measures 6...

    $ 35.00

  • Taffanel - Genius of the Flute

    Taffanel - Genius of the Flute

    Author: Edward Blakeman Publisher/Date: Oxford Univ Press 2005 (1 st print) Retail $74.00 Format/Condition: NEW black hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition. 322 pages, index. Measures approx 6×9 ½ inches. Description: The...

    $ 30.00