Skip to navigation.

  • A LETTER TO A FRIEND  Upon Occasion of the  DEATH OF HIS INTIMATE FRIEND

    A LETTER TO A FRIEND Upon Occasion of the DEATH OF HIS INTIMATE FRIEND

    Author: Learned Sir Thomas Browne Knight Doctor of Physick Norwich Edited with a Postscript by: Geoffrey Keynes Kt Publisher/Date: Boston: David Godine, 1971 Format/Condition: Gently used hardcover book with leather spine and gilt lettering in...

    $ 24.99

  • APHRODITE

    APHRODITE

    Author: Pierre Louys Translator [into English]: Frances Keene Publisher/Date: Libra Collection, NY, 1960 Format/Condition: Gently used hardcover book with ribbon bookmark is in fine condition. Clear acetate dust jacket is near fine: tiny chip at...

    $ 29.99

  • BLASPHEMY  Impious Speech in the West from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century

    BLASPHEMY Impious Speech in the West from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century

    Author: Alain Cabantous Translated by Eric Rauth Publisher/Date: Columbia University Press (2002 1st US) Format/Condition: New hardcover is in fine condition. Dust jacket is near fine: light edgewear. 288 pages including index; measures appox 6...

    $ 6.99

  • Chaucer's Biblical Poetics

    Chaucer's Biblical Poetics

    Author: Dr. Lawrence Besserman, Professor of English Publisher/Date: University of Oklahoma (1998, 1st printing) Format/Condition: New hardcover is in fine condition. 338 pages including index; bibliography. Dimensions: 8.8 × 5.7 × 0.9 inches Description: Chaucer’s...

    $ 12.99

  • DAVID COPPERFIELD

    DAVID COPPERFIELD

    Author: Charles Dickens Illustrator: Paul Degen Publisher/Date: Franklin Library (c. 1980) Format/Condition: Brown leatherette [faux leather] hardcover book with gilt decorative covers and gilt titling on the spine is in Very Good condition: gilt edges...

    $ 15.99

  • GREAT FAIRY TALES OF IRELAND

    GREAT FAIRY TALES OF IRELAND

    Compiled by: Mary McGarry Illustrator: Richard Hook Publisher/Date: Avenel, copyright 1973 ISBN: 0517139138 Format/Condition: Gently used small hardcover book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is good: chipped at top of spine, edgewear and...

    $ 4.99

  • Joseph Heller  A Descriptive Bibliography

    Joseph Heller A Descriptive Bibliography

    Author: Matthew J. Bruccoli & Park Bucker Publisher/Date: Oak Knoll Press/ University of Pittsburgh, 2002 (stated First edition) Format/Condition: NEW hardcover with dust jacket is in fine condition. 240 pages, appendix, no index, b/w photos;...

    $ 22.99

  • Lewis Carroll and The Press  An Annotated Bibliography of Charles Dodgson's Contributions to Periodicals

    Lewis Carroll and The Press An Annotated Bibliography of Charles Dodgson's Contributions to Periodicals

    Author: Charles Lovett Publisher/Date: Oak Knoll/British Library 1999 (First Edition) Format/Condition: New hardcover with dust jacket in fine condition; marbled endpapers, 117 pages, illustrated in b/w; measures approx 6 × 9 ½ inches. Description: This...

    $ 13.99

  • Lord Arthur Savile's Crime  A Study in Duty

    Lord Arthur Savile's Crime A Study in Duty

    Author: Oscar Wilde (1854-1900) was an Irish playwright, novelist, poet, and author of short stories. Illustrator: Dorothea Braby (1909-1987) Publisher/Date: London: Rodale Press. 1954. Limited Edition: This is number A 864 of 1000. Published for...

    $ 22.99

  • Mistress Masham's Repose

    Mistress Masham's Repose

    Author: T.H. White (1906-1964) was born in Bombay, India, and educated at Cambridge University. Among other books, he is the author of the much-adored book for children The Once and Future King, his wonderful retelling...

    $ 22.99

  • MOLIERE  Tartuffe or the Hypocrite and The Would-be Gentleman

    MOLIERE Tartuffe or the Hypocrite and The Would-be Gentleman

    Author: Jean-Baptiste Poquelin, mostly known by his stage name Molière Translator: H. Baker and J. Miller Introduction: Henri Peyre Illustrator: Serge Ivanoff Publisher/Date: New York: The Heritage Press, copyright 1963 Format/Condition: Hardcover book is in...

    $ 11.99

  • MONSIEUR BEAUCAIRE

    MONSIEUR BEAUCAIRE

    Author: Booth Tarkington Illustrator: T. M. Cleland Preface: J. Donald Adams Publisher/Date: > New York: The Heritage Press, copyright 1961 Format/Condition: Red cloth hardcover book is in good condition: bookplate of former owner’s on inside...

    $ 8.99

  • Paradise Lost  The Poem & Its Illustrators

    Paradise Lost The Poem & Its Illustrators

    Author: Robert Woof, Howard J.M. Hanley & Stephen Hebron Publisher/Date: The Wordsworth Trust (2005) Reprint Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Wordsworth Museum, Grasmere, 1st July-31 October, 2004. ISBN: 1870787943 ISBN-13: 9781870787949 Format/Condition: New...

    $ 31.99

  • Peer Gynt

    Peer Gynt

    Author: Henrik Ibsen Henrik Ibsen (20 March 1828 – 23 May 1906) was a major 19th-century Norwegian playwright, theatre director, and poet. He is often referred to as "the father" of modern drama and is...

    $ 12.99

  • PETER IBBETSON

    PETER IBBETSON

    Author & Illustrator : George Du Maurier Prevace: Daphne Du Maurier Publisher/Date: New York: The Heritage Press, copyright 1963 Format/Condition: Hardcover book in very good condition. Slipcase is very good: a few marks of light...

    $ 11.99

  • PLATO  LYSIS, OR FRIENDSHIP THE SYMPOSIUM PHAEDRUS

    PLATO LYSIS, OR FRIENDSHIP THE SYMPOSIUM PHAEDRUS

    Author: Plato Translated from the Greek and Analyses: Benjamin Jowett Preface: Whitney J. Oates Illustrator: Eugene Karlin Publisher/Date: New York: The Heritage Press, copyright 1968 Format/Condition: Hardcover book is in very good condition. Slipcase is...

    $ 11.99

  • Robota

    Robota

    Author: Orson Scott Card is a preeminent sci-fi author with over 100 titles to his credit. He won the Hugo and Nebula awards for Ender s Game and its sequel Speaker for the Dead. Illustrator:...

    $ 9.99

  • SOUTH WIND

    SOUTH WIND

    Author: Norman Douglas Illustrator: Carlotta Petrina Publisher/Date: New York: Heritage Press, copyright date 1939 Format/Condition: Blue cloth hardcover with orange titling is in very good condition: spine faded as is common with the Heritage Press...

    $ 8.99

  • Storied Land Community and Memory in Monterey

    Storied Land Community and Memory in Monterey

    Author: John Walton Publisher/Date: University of California, 2001 Format/Condition: Hardcover with dustjacket, 242 pages, NEW fine condition Description: California began in Monterey, and Monterey’s story is arguably the story of California. In this highly original...

    $ 9.99

  • The American Idea  The Best of The Atlantic Monthly 150 Years of Writers and Thinkers Who Shaped Our History

    The American Idea The Best of The Atlantic Monthly 150 Years of Writers and Thinkers Who Shaped Our History

    Author: Robert Vare, ed. Publisher/Date: Doubleday 2007 ISBN: 9780385521086 Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition, 647 pages Description: “What is ‘the American idea’?” asked the Atlantic Monthly’s editors in 2006....

    $ 12.99