Author: Henry David Thoreau Introduction: Charles R. Anderson Illustrator: R. J. Holden, signed Publisher/Date: The Limited Editions Club, 1975 Format/Condition: Three-quarter green cloth with paper-covered marbled boards and gilt stamping is in Fine condition. Black...
$ 37.99
The Prairie Years With 105 Illustrations From Photographs, Many Cartoons, Sketches, Maps, And Letters and The War Years With 426 Half-tones Of Photographs, And 244 Cuts Of Cartoons, Letters, Documents. Complete Six Volumes Author: Carl...
$ 120.00
Author: Hans Christian Andersen Translators: Mrs. E.V. Lucas & Mrs. H.B. Paull Illustrator: Arthur Szyk Publisher/Date: Grosset & Dunlap reprint, no date. Format/Condition: Gently used hardcover is in very good condition: former owner’s name on...
$ 6.99
Author: Pierre Louys Translator [into English]: Frances Keene Publisher/Date: Libra Collection, NY, 1960 Format/Condition: Gently used hardcover book with ribbon bookmark is in fine condition. Clear acetate dust jacket is near fine: tiny chip at...
$ 29.99
Selected by: Oliver Goldsmith Publisher/Date: London: printed for William Griffin, 1767. First Edition, First State . General Note: With half-titles. The titlepage to v.2 differs in having no price below the imprint and the date...
$ 159.99
Author: Alain Cabantous Translated by Eric Rauth Publisher/Date: Columbia University Press (2002 1st US) Format/Condition: New hardcover is in fine condition. Dust jacket is near fine: light edgewear. 288 pages including index; measures appox 6...
$ 6.99
Author: Charles Dickens Illustrator: Robert Ball Publisher/Date: New York: Heritage Press, copyright date 1942 Format/Condition: Cloth hardcover book is in very good condition: very light fading to spine which was common with Heritage Press books....
$ 6.99
Author: ed. William Finley & Joseph Rosenblum Publisher/Date: Oak Knoll/British Library 2003 First Edition Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket, 445 pages, illustrated throughout in b/w with 12 pages of color plates Description: This...
$ 40.00
Author: Dr. Lawrence Besserman, Professor of English Publisher/Date: University of Oklahoma (1998, 1st printing) Format/Condition: New hardcover is in fine condition. 338 pages including index; bibliography. Dimensions: 8.8 × 5.7 × 0.9 inches Description: Chaucer’s...
$ 12.99
*Introduction: *Matthew J. Bruccoli *Publisher/Date: *Bruccoli Clark, NCR Microcard Editions; (1972, 1st thus – fascimile edition) Limited to 1,000 copies of which this is numbered 252. Format: Leatherette hardcover. Measures 10 × 15 inches. 200...
$ 38.99
Compiled by: Mary McGarry Illustrator: Richard Hook Publisher/Date: Avenel, copyright 1973 ISBN: 0517139138 Format/Condition: Gently used small hardcover book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is good: chipped at top of spine, edgewear and...
$ 4.99
Author: W. H. Hudson Illustrator: Keith Henderson (British, 1883-1982), woodblock Publisher/Date: NY: Three Sirens Press, no date, except for the gift inscription of 1936. The publisher of the Old Ivory Library of Beloved Books Series...
$ 8.99
Author: June Skinner Sawyer, ed. Publisher/Date: Cooper Square (2001, 1st) ISBN: 0815411480 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket in fine condition: 727 pages; map. measures approx 6 ½ x 9 ¼ inches. Description: New...
$ 12.00
Author: Mary Robertson Publisher/Date: Huntington Library Press, 1982, 1st edition Format/Condition: New hardcover book is in fine condition. 448 pages, index, bibliography, measures 6 ¼ x 8 ¼ inches Description: The guide surveys the half-million...
$ 7.99
Author: Sue Hodson Publisher/Date: Huntington Library Press, 1979 1st Format/Condition: New hardcover book is in fine condition, 539 pages, index, bibliography, measures 6 ¼ x 8 ¼ inches Description: The manuscripts of more than a...
$ 7.99
An Account of the Four Voyages Into Several Remote Nations of the World. Now Written Down Author: Jonathan Swift Illustrator: Fritz Eichenberg Publisher/Date: New York: Heritage Press, copyright date 1940 Format/Condition: Red weave with black...
$ 6.99
Author: Charles Sullivan Publisher/Date: Abradale Press/Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1995 edition, rerprint Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket is in near fine condition: remainder mark on textblock. 208 pages, index, 136 illustrations, 67 in...
$ 7.99
Author: Matthew J. Bruccoli & Park Bucker Publisher/Date: Oak Knoll Press/ University of Pittsburgh, 2002 (stated First edition) Format/Condition: NEW hardcover with dust jacket is in fine condition. 240 pages, appendix, no index, b/w photos;...
$ 22.99
Author: Henry Chapin [1893-1983] was the author of a half-dozen volumes of poetry and four books on the ecology of man and the sea. His books of poetry poetry traced the exploration of America in...
$ 8.99
Author: Lisa Grunwald & Stephen J. Adler, eds. Publisher/Date: Dial 1999 ISBN: 9780385315906 Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition, 741 pages Description: This is a collection of more than 400...
$ 11.99