Author: Patricia Usick Publisher/Date: British Museum Press, 2002 ISBN: 9780714118031 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dustjacket, 224 pages Description: Lionized by his own generation as “the Nubian Explorer,” William John Bankes (1786-1855) crisscrossed Egypt and...
$ 16.00
Author: Jane Bernard & Polly Brown. Michael Wallis, foreword. Publisher/Date: Museum NM Press 2003 ISBN: 9780890134597 Format/Condition: New hardcover book w/ dust jacket in fine condition 172 pp Description: Photographers and journalists Jane Bernard and...
$ 10.00
Author: Barbara Deppert-Lippitz Publisher/Date: Dallas Museum of Art, 1996 ISBN 9780936227191 Format/Condition: NEW softcover book, 150 pages Description: Prized for its beauty, its workability, and its resistance to corrosion or decay, gold in the ancient...
$ 12.00
Author: Les Moore Publisher/Date: The Francis Frith Collection, 2005 ISBN: 1859-37864-1 Format/Condition: New softcover in fine condition. Description: Rich in detail, this book with photographs from the world-famous Francis Frith Collection offers a fascinating portrait...
$ 12.00
Author: Harvey H. Kaiser Publisher/Date: Gibbs Smith, 2002 1st printing ISBN: 1586-85066-0 Format/Condition: New softcover is in fine condition. 280 pages, index, Dimensions: 8.6×6.2×0.8 inches Description: Harvey Kasiser takes us on a tour through the...
$ 5.00
Author: Maureen Meister Publisher/Date: University Press of New England (2003, 1st) Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket in fine condition 207 pages,index, notes; b/w photos and illustrations; measures 6 1/4×9 1/4 inches. Description: H....
$ 10.00
Author: Catherine Hoover Voorsanger & John K. Howat, editors Publisher/Date: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Abrams, 2000 ISBN 9780300085181 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dustjacket, 636 pages Description: In 1825 the Erie Canal, connecting the Atlantic...
$ 22.00
Author: Katherine Church Holland, Harvey Jones, Oakland Museum, National Museum of American Art (U.S.), Janice Tolhurst Driesbach, Crocker Art Museum Publisher/Date: Univ of California Press (1998, 1st softcover) Published in celebration of the sesquicentennial of...
$ 8.00
The Atlas Maior was the cartographical masterpiece of the baroque period, brought out between 1662 and 1665 by Amsterdam publisher Joan Blaeu, who was also one of Holland’s leading cartographers. Originally appearing in Latin, Blaeu’s...
$ 130.00
Author: David Garrard Lowe Publisher/Date: Whitney Library, 1998, ISBN 0823004813 Format/Condition: NEW softcover book, 128 pages Description: Historian David Garrard Lowe here offers an architectural and cultural tour, using some 150 photographs and drawings to...
$ 10.00
Author: Joshua Brown Publisher/Date: Univ of California Press (2002)SBN-10: 0520231031; ISBN-13: 9780520231030 Format/Condition: New hardcover book and dust jacket are near fine condition: bumped corners. 384 pages; illustrated. Index, bibliography. Description: FROM THE PUBLISHERToday video...
$ 16.00
Inventor of the Linotype First Reprinting of the 1898 Original Work, plus New Material A New Edition, With Many Rare Photos and New Facts Added,Based on Recent Discoveries Editor & Researcher: Carl Schlesinger Publisher/Date: DE:...
$ 18.00
The Story of the Civil War As Told by Participants Volume One and Volume Two Author: Commager, Henry Steele Publisher/Date: The Bobbs Merrill Co., 1950. Stated first edition Format/Condition: Two hardcover books in very good...
$ 40.00
Author: David Milsted Publisher/Date: Cassell, UK (2002, 1st) Retail price: $40.00 Format/Condition: New hardcover book and dust jacket in fine condition. 532 pages; Dimensions: 9.4×7.2×1.3 inches. Description: Rule Britannia! Here is England’s very essence, captured...
$ 15.00
Author: Elizabeth L. Gilbert Publisher/Date: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003 Format/Condition: NEW large hardcover book with dust jacket, 192 pages, meawsures 9 ½ x 13 inches; profusely illustrated. Description: This album of 120 superb, warmly toned...
$ 15.00
Annotated Watercolours of Landscapes, Flora and Fauna Observed on the Expedition to the Copper Mountains Facsimile Manuscript Author: Edited by M.L. WILSON & TH. TOUSSAINT VAN HOVE EXALTO & W.J.J. VAN RIJSSEN Publisher/Date: Cape Town-Amsterdam....
$ 30.00
Author: Mary Miller & Simon Martin Publisher/Date:Thames-Hudson/ Fine Arts Museums San Francisco, 2004 ISBN: 0884011119 Format/Condition: NEW large softcover book is in fine condition, 304 pages Description: In the last centuries of the first millennium,...
$ 18.00
Author: Eugenia Parry Publisher/Date: Scalo, 2000 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book is in fine condition. 7” X 9”, 319 pages Illustrated with photos. Description: This is a unique and remarkable book that combines Parry’s historical fiction...
$ 10.00
Author: Michael Lesy Publisher/Date: New Press, 1997 ISBN: 9781565843820 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book is in fine condition; dustjacket is near fine, lightly rubbed, 207 pages Description: At the turn of the 20th century, renowned landscape...
$ 20.00
Author: Diane Sarofim Harle Photographer: Herve Champollion Publisher/Date: Abrams (2003, 1st printing) Format/Condition: New hardcover with dust jacket is in fine condition. 142 pages Measures approx 9 ½ x 10 ½ inches. Description: There are...
$ 15.00