Skip to navigation.

Limited Editions, Easton Press Leather Editions, Gryphon Leather Editions

  • MY LIFE  Autobiography of HAVELOCK ELLIS

    MY LIFE Autobiography of HAVELOCK ELLIS

    Author: Havelock Ellis Publisher: The Heirs of Hippocrates Library Gryphon Editions (c. 1993) Facsimile . Format/Condition: New quarter leather-bound book is in fine condition. Description: The life of the pioneer in the free discussion of...

    $ 24.99

  • OMOO

    OMOO

    Author: Herman Melville Illustrator: Wood engravings by Reynolds Stone Introduction: Van Wyck Brooks Publisher/Date: New York: Heritage Press, copyright 1967 Format/Condition: Hardcover book with woven printed cover of different 'scenes' on front and back boards...

    $ 11.99

  • ON MEGRIM, SICK-HEADACHE AND SOME ALLIED DISORDERS

    ON MEGRIM, SICK-HEADACHE AND SOME ALLIED DISORDERS

    A Contribution to the Pathology of Nerve Storms Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery Library Gryphon Editions Facsimile Author: Edward Liveing published the first major treatise devoted to the subject of migraine, where Liveing published his...

    $ 33.99

  • PETER IBBETSON

    PETER IBBETSON

    Author & Illustrator : George Du Maurier Prevace: Daphne Du Maurier Publisher/Date: New York: The Heritage Press, copyright 1963 Format/Condition: Hardcover book in very good condition. Slipcase is very good: a few marks of light...

    $ 11.99

  • PLATO  LYSIS, OR FRIENDSHIP THE SYMPOSIUM PHAEDRUS

    PLATO LYSIS, OR FRIENDSHIP THE SYMPOSIUM PHAEDRUS

    Author: Plato Translated from the Greek and Analyses: Benjamin Jowett Preface: Whitney J. Oates Illustrator: Eugene Karlin Publisher/Date: New York: The Heritage Press, copyright 1968 Format/Condition: Hardcover book is in very good condition. Slipcase is...

    $ 11.99

  • Queen v Louis Riel

    Queen v Louis Riel

    Introductions: Desmond Morton Publisher: The Notable Trials Library, Gryphon Editions (c. 1992 ) Facsimile Format/Condition: New quarter leather volume is in fine condition. Book is shrink-wrapped. No dust jacket as issued. 679 pages Description: An...

    $ 28.00

  • Rare Books

    Rare Books

    Author: Stephen H. Van Dyk Publisher/Date: Scala Publishers in association with Cooper Hewitt National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution, 2001, 1st printingISBN: 1857-59238-7 Format/Condition: New softcover with French flaps in fine condition. 112 pages. Description: The...

    $ 14.00

  • Secret Sharer  LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB Series 47

    Secret Sharer LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB Series 47

    Author: Joseph Conrad. Introduction by Ian Watt. Illustrated by Bruce Chandler Publisher/Date: Limited Editions Club, 1985, #37 of 1500, SIGNED on the colophon page by Chandler. Format/Condition: USED blue slik hardcover book with black cloth...

    $ 139.99

  • SOUTH WIND

    SOUTH WIND

    Author: Norman Douglas Illustrator: Carlotta Petrina Publisher/Date: New York: Heritage Press, copyright date 1939 Format/Condition: Blue cloth hardcover with orange titling is in very good condition: spine faded as is common with the Heritage Press...

    $ 8.99

  • Spinal Concussion

    Spinal Concussion

    Surgically Considered as a Cause of Spinal Injury, and Neurologically Restricted to a Certain Symptom Group, for which is Suggested the Designation Erichsen’s Disease, as One Form of the Traumatic Neuroses Classics of Neurology &...

    $ 33.99

  • THE AMERICAN DEMOCRAT  or Hints on the Social and Civic Relations of the United States of America

    THE AMERICAN DEMOCRAT or Hints on the Social and Civic Relations of the United States of America

    Author: James Fenimore Cooper (1789-1851) "was the first important American writer to draw on the subjects and landscape of his native land in order to create a vivid myth of frontier life. In 1790 Cooper’s...

    $ 24.99

  • THE ANNALS OF TACITUS

    THE ANNALS OF TACITUS

    Author: Tacitus Translators: Alfred John Church and William Jackson Brodribb Etchings by: Giovanni Battista Piranesi Publisher/Date: The Franklin Library (c. 1982) Format/Condition: Gently used leatherette hardcover book is in Very Good condition: bookplate of former...

    $ 10.99

  • The Baccarat Case  Gordon-Cumming v. Wilson and others.

    The Baccarat Case Gordon-Cumming v. Wilson and others.

    Author: W. Teignmouth Shore (1865-1932) Introduction Alan Dershowitz Publisher: The Notable Trials Library, Gryphon Editions (c. 1992) Facsimile of Edinburg and London edition of 1932 with new introduction by Dershowitz Format/Condition: New quarter leather volume...

    $ 27.99

  • THE BEGGAR AND OTHER STORIES

    THE BEGGAR AND OTHER STORIES

    Author: Anton Chekhov Illustrator: George Rickey Publisher/Date: Emmaus, PA, The Story Classics [Rodale] 1949, First edition thus Format/Condition: Black/red cloth hardcover is in Near Fine condition: gold gilt titling on cover and spine. 209 pages,...

    $ 11.99

  • THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV  A Novel in Four Parts and Epilog

    THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV A Novel in Four Parts and Epilog

    Author: Fyodor Dostoevsky Illustrated with Lithographs by: Fritz Eichenberg Translations by: Constance Garnett, revised Introduction by: Avrahm Yarmolinsky Publisher/Date: New York: The Heritage Press, copyright 1949 Format/Condition: Hardcover book with glassine dust jacket in very...

    $ 13.99

  • The Derrydale Press A Bibliography

    The Derrydale Press A Bibliography

    Author: Henry A. Siegel, Harry C. Marschalk, Isaac Oelgart Publisher/Date: The Angler’s & Shooter’s Press 1981, 1st trade edition Published at $150.00 According to the colophon page, the printing was limited to 1250 copies. This...

    $ 0.00

  • THE INHERITANCE OF MENTAL DISEASES

    THE INHERITANCE OF MENTAL DISEASES

    The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Gryphon Editions Facsimile Author: Abraham Myerson’s early work was in classical neurology and physical diagnosis of neurological diseases. When he did develop an interest in psychiatry, it was...

    $ 36.99

  • The Life & Strange Surprising Adventures of  Robinson Crusoe  of York, Mariner

    The Life & Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner

    Author: Daniel Defoe Illustrator: Edward A. Wilson Introduction: J. Cuthbert Hadden Publisher/Date: New York: The Heritage Press, copyright 1930 Format/Condition: Hardcover book is in very good condition; slipcase is in fair condition. The book covers...

    $ 8.99

  • The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case  The Trial of Bruno Richard Hauptmann

    The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case The Trial of Bruno Richard Hauptmann

    Author: Sidney Whipple Introduction Alan M. Dershowitz Publisher: The Notable Trials Library, Gryphon Editions (c. 1989 ) Facsimile of First American Edition of 1937 with a new introduction by Alan M. Dershowitz. Format/Condition: New quarter...

    $ 24.99

  • THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN’S DAUGHTER

    THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN’S DAUGHTER

    Author: Richard Voss Illustrator: Michael Ciry Translator: Gustav Adolph Danziger Adapted by: Ambrose Bierce Introduction: Maurice Valency Publisher/Date: New York: The Heritage Press, copyright 1967 Format/Condition: Cloth hardcover is in very good condition. Slipcase is...

    $ 11.99