Skip to navigation.

  • Artist & Alphabet  20th Century Calligraphy & Letter Art in America

    Artist & Alphabet 20th Century Calligraphy & Letter Art in America

    Author: Edited by Alice Koeth and Jerry Kelly Publisher/Date: David R Godine (January 1, 2000) Format/Condition: NEW softcover book is in fine condition. 132 pages, measures 8×11 inches Description: Over the past quarter century, calligraphy...

    $ 15.00

  • Atlas Maior Five Volumes Joan Blaeu Atlas Maior of 1665

    Atlas Maior Five Volumes Joan Blaeu Atlas Maior of 1665

    The Atlas Maior was the cartographical masterpiece of the baroque period, brought out between 1662 and 1665 by Amsterdam publisher Joan Blaeu, who was also one of Holland’s leading cartographers. Originally appearing in Latin, Blaeu’s...

    $ 130.00

  • Audubon Birds 252 Prints from The Birds of America

    Audubon Birds 252 Prints from The Birds of America

    Author: John James Audubon. David Reinhardt, intro. Publisher/Date: J.G. Press 2009 ISBN: 9781572155794 Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition. Illustrated. Description: Naturalist John James Audubon devoted his life to the...

    $ 27.99

  • Beauty from the Earth  Pueblo Indian Pottery from the University Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology

    Beauty from the Earth Pueblo Indian Pottery from the University Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology

    Author: J.J. Brody & Rebecca Allen Publisher/Date: University Museum, University of Pennsylvania 1990 ISBN: 9780924171055 Format/Condition: New softcover book is in fine condition, 99 pages, illustrated exhibit catalog. Description: Illustrated with 35 color and 98...

    $ 10.99

  • Beyond Decoration  The Illustrations Of John Everett Millais

    Beyond Decoration The Illustrations Of John Everett Millais

    Author: Paul Goldman Illustrator John Everett Millais Publisher/Date: Oak Knoll Press/British Library Board 2004 ISBN: 1584-56135-1 978-1584-56135-4 Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition, 337 pages, index, illustrated. Description: John Everett...

    $ 20.99

  • Beyond the Lines  Pictorial Reporting, Everyday Life, and the Crisis of Gilded-Age America

    Beyond the Lines Pictorial Reporting, Everyday Life, and the Crisis of Gilded-Age America

    Author: Joshua Brown Publisher/Date: Univ of California Press (2002)SBN-10: 0520231031; ISBN-13: 9780520231030 Format/Condition: New hardcover book and dust jacket are near fine condition: bumped corners. 384 pages; illustrated. Index, bibliography. Description: FROM THE PUBLISHERToday video...

    $ 16.00

  • Book Illustrated Text, Image, & Culture, 1770-1930

    Book Illustrated Text, Image, & Culture, 1770-1930

    Author: ed. Catherine J. Golden Publisher/Date: Oak Knoll 2000 First Edition ISBN: 1584560231 Format/Condition: New burgandy cloth hardcover with dust jacket in fine condition, 320 pages, illustrated in b/w with 8 pages of color plates...

    $ 15.00

  • Born in the Spring A Collection of Spring Wildflowers

    Born in the Spring A Collection of Spring Wildflowers

    Author & Artist: June Carver Roberts Publisher/Date: Ohio University Press (c. 1976, later printing) Format/Condition: NEW softcover book is in fine condition. 159 pages, index, bibliography. Illustrated with drawings and paintings. Description: This is a...

    $ 8.00

  • Cast in Bronze  French Sculpture from Renaissance to Revolution

    Cast in Bronze French Sculpture from Renaissance to Revolution

    Author: Genevieve Bresc-Bautier & Guilhem Scherf, Ed. Publisher/Date: Musee du Louvre 2009, 1st edition, published to accompany the exhibition. Published at $85.00 ISBN: 9782757201831 Format/Condition: New huge hardcover book with dust jacket in near fine...

    $ 39.99

  • Cezanne to Van Gogh  The Collection of Doctor Gachet

    Cezanne to Van Gogh The Collection of Doctor Gachet

    Author: Anne Distel & Susan Alyson Stein Publisher/Date: Abrams/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1999, 1st printing, exhibition catalog Retail price: $70.00 ISBN: 9780810965386 Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket, 314 pages, index, 500 illustrations with...

    $ 15.99

  • Cezanne: A Biography

    Cezanne: A Biography

    Author: John Rewald Publisher/Date: Abrams 2006 Retail $75.00 ISBN: 9780810907751 Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition, 288 pages, illustrated Description: This critical, visual biography of Post-Impressionist Paul Cézanne (1839-1906), expanded...

    $ 37.99

  • CHAUCER ILLUSTRATED Five Hundred Years of The Canterbury Tales in Pictures

    CHAUCER ILLUSTRATED Five Hundred Years of The Canterbury Tales in Pictures

    Author: ed. William Finley & Joseph Rosenblum Publisher/Date: Oak Knoll/British Library 2003 First Edition Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket, 445 pages, illustrated throughout in b/w with 12 pages of color plates Description: This...

    $ 40.00

  • Christina Rossetti and Illustration

    Christina Rossetti and Illustration

    Author: Lorraine Janzen Kooitra Publisher/Date: Ohio Univ Press, 2002 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition. 322 pages, Description: “Christina Rossetti and Illustration: A Publishing History maps the production and reception...

    $ 18.00

  • Coming of Age American Art 1850s to 1950s

    Coming of Age American Art 1850s to 1950s

    Author: William C. Agee & Susan C. Faxon. Publisher/Date: Yale Univ Press, 2006 ISBN: 9780300115239 Format/Condition: Large hardcover w/ dust jacket in fine condition. 136 pages. Description: From the 1850s to the 1950s, American art...

    $ 18.00

  • Contemporary Marbles and Related Art Glass

    Contemporary Marbles and Related Art Glass

    Author: Mark P. Block Publisher/Date: PA: Schiffer Publishing (2001, 1st NAP) Format/Condition: Hardcover with dust jacket in fine condition. measures 9” X 12”, 256 pages, index, bibliography 845 color photos Description: Exquisite marbles produced by...

    $ 50.00

  • Copper into Gold  Prints by John Raphael Smith 1751-1812

    Copper into Gold Prints by John Raphael Smith 1751-1812

    Author: Ellen G. D’Oench Publisher/Date: Yale University Press (1999, 1st) Format/Condition: NEW hardcover with dust jacket in fine condition. 320 pages, index, notes, profusely illustrated in b/w. Description: In this full-length study of the remarkable...

    $ 19.50

  • COVER STORY  The Art of John Picacio

    COVER STORY The Art of John Picacio

    Author: John Picacio Introduction: Michael Moorcock Publisher/Date: MonkeyBrain, 2006 ISBN: 978-1932-26516-3 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition. Description: This first collection by award-winning illustrator John Picacio, specializing in science fiction,...

    $ 11.99

  • D.H. Lawrence's Paintings

    D.H. Lawrence's Paintings

    Author: D.H. Lawrence. Keith Sagar, intro Publisher/Date: Chaucer Press 2003 Format/Condition: New hardcover with dust jacket in fine condition. 160pp Description: Although D.H. Lawrence’s artwork has long been eclipsed by his fame as a writer,...

    $ 15.69

  • Decorated Paper Designs

    Decorated Paper Designs

    Author: Pepin van Roojen, ed. Publisher/Date: Pepin Press (2002, later printing) Format/Condition: NEW softcover book in near fine condition: light crinkle/wrinkle at top corner. , 199 pages, measures 9×11 inches. Text in English, German, French,...

    $ 18.00

  • Eastman Johnson  Painting America

    Eastman Johnson Painting America

    Author: Teresa A. Carbone & Patricia Hills Publisher/Date: Brooklyn Museum/Rizzoli, 1999 ISBN: 9780872731387 Format/Condition: New softcover book is in fine conditon. 272 pages Description: In such works as Negro Life at the South, Finding His...

    $ 14.99