Author: Dr. David Gebhard (1927-1996) was Professor of Archietectural History at the Univeristy of California at Santa Barbara and was well known for his reference guides to the architecture of California, Los Angeles and San...
$ 12.00
Author: Johann Kraftner, ed. Publisher/Date: Prestel, 2004 Format/Condition: NEW softcover book in fine condition, 189 pages, illustrated, exhibit catalog Description: The Biedermeier period in central Europe was a time of relative calm and prosperity between...
$ 11.99
Author: Katherine E. Nelson Publisher/Date: Chronicle, 2004, 1st trade ed Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with mylar dust jacket in fine condition. Meausres, 9" X 11", 272 pages, index of designers illustrated in color. Description: Illustrated...
$ 14.99
Publisher/Date: Graphis (2004, 1st) Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition. 256 pages, index. more than 300 color illustrations, Measures 7 × 11 ¾ inches. Description: New Talent Design Annual is...
$ 12.99
Author: Hilary Ballon Publisher/Date: WW Norton 2002, 1st edition ISBN: 0393-73078-6 978-0393-73078-4 Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket in fine condition, 223 pages, index, 100 color and 75 black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Description: A...
$ 14.99
Author: Catherine Auguste Publisher/Date: Search Press 2007 ISBN: 9781844482122 Format/Condition: New softcover book is in fine condition, 103 pages, profusely illustrated, approx 8 ½ x 8 ½ inches, templates. Description: Inspired by the elaborate decorative...
$ 8.99
Author: Carol A. Hrvol Flores Publisher/Date: Rizzoli, 2006 ISBN: 0847828042 Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition. 275 pages Description: In 1851 his bold use of color turned the Crystal Palace...
$ 33.99
Author: Philip Johnson/Alan Ritchie Architects. Paul Goldberger, intro Publisher/Date: Monacelli, 2002, 1st printing Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition. 191 pages, measures approx 10×11 inches. Description: Philip Johnson, who died...
$ 18.00
Author: Nikolaus Pevsner Richard Weston (Introduction) Publisher/Date: Yale University Press; Revised and expanded edition (March 8, 2005) # ISBN-10: 0300105711 # ISBN-13: 978-0300105711 Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket in fine condition. 192 pages,...
$ 12.00
Author: Daniel Berkeley Updike Publisher/Date: Oak Knoll Press 2001, orginally published at $49.95 ISBN: 9781584560609 Format/Condition: Two new softcover books: Vol 1 is near fine: lightly bumped corner; Vol 2 is fine. 1088 pages, illustrated....
$ 22.99
Publisher/Date: Graphis (2004, 1st) Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket in fine condition., 256 pages, 300+ color illustrations; measures 8 ½ x 12 inches. Description: Graphis Product Design 3 is the latest volume in...
$ 12.99
Author: Gerald Cinamon Publisher/Date: Oak Knoll Press 2000 ISBN: 9781584560135; 1584560134 Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition, 208 pages, index, illustrated. Description: This is an important biography on the life...
$ 20.99
Author: Philip Zea and Donald Dunlap Measured Drawings: John Nelson Publisher/Date: Stackpole Books, 1994, 1st edition ISBN: 0811709906 Format/Condition:Hardcover book and dust jacket in fine condition, 210 pages, index, illustrated with b/w photos and measured...
$ 24.99
Author: John Martin Campbell. Tony Hillerman, foreword. Publisher/Date: New Mexico, 1996 ISBN: 9780826316608 Format/Condition: New softcover book is in fine condition, 150 pages, illustrated Description: The prairie schoolhouse was a product of the Western Homestead...
$ 11.99
Essay by: Essay by Marilyn S. Kushner Foreword by Philip Pearlstein and Will Barnet Publisher/Date: John Szoke Editions 2005 ISBN: 9780936598109 Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket is in fine condition, 160 pages, 9.25...
$ 20.99
Author: Bridget De Socio Publisher/Date: Graphis, 2003 Format/Condition: A unusual stiff wraps/softcover book in fine condition. Unique design with spine exposed: sewen & signatures. Not an ordinary binding for an extraordinary designer. 240 pages, 180+...
$ 9.99
Author: George Nelson, Henry Wright Publisher/Date: Simon and Schuster, 1945 (second printing) Format/Condition: USED hardcover, no dust jacket. 214 pages, profusely illustrated with b/w photos, Book is in very good condition, pages lightly age toned,...
$ 20.00
Author: Yasser Tabbaa, a specialist on the 12th-century leader and art patron Nur al-Din, has taught Islamic art and architectural history at MIT and the U. of Michigan. He currently teaches in the Department of...
$ 18.00
Author: Fay Sweet Publisher/Date: Antique Collectors Club 2007 Published at $45.00 ISBN: 9781851495573 Format/Condition:New hardcover book with dust jacket is in near fine condition: very lightly bump at corners, barely noticeable. 223 pages, index, profusely...
$ 15.99
Author: Arthur Clutton-Brock (1868-1924) was a distinguished essayist and journalist of the turn of the 18th and the 19th century but he was also an art critic. Thanks to his multiple talents, he analysed the...
$ 28.99