Skip to navigation.

  • American Country House

    American Country House

    Author: Clive Aslet Publisher/Date: Yale, 2004, 2nd printing ISBN: 0300105053 Format/Condition: NEW softcover book in fine condition. 302 pages Description: From the Vanderbilts’ Biltmore and the Rockefellers’ Kykuit to the Duponts’ museum-like Winterthur and William...

    $ 18.00

  • Antique Majolica - Around the House

    Antique Majolica - Around the House

    Author: Jeffrey B. Snyder Publisher/Date: PA: Schiffer Publishing (2005, 1st NAP) Format/Condition: Hardcover with dust jacket, measures 8.5” X 11”, 240 pages, index, bibliography. 453 color & 3 b/w photos Description: From grand jardinieres to...

    $ 40.00

  • Architectural Details

    Architectural Details

    Author: Marcia Reiss Publisher/Date: Thunder Bay Press (2005, 2nd printing) Format/Condition: New hardcover book with dust jacket in fine condition. 256 pages, including index. Measures 6.6×5.8×1.1 inches Description: “American architecture has no single style, nor...

    $ 12.00

  • Architectural Guidebook to the National Parks: California, Oregon, Washington

    Architectural Guidebook to the National Parks: California, Oregon, Washington

    Author: Harvey H. Kaiser Publisher/Date: Gibbs Smith, 2002 1st printing ISBN: 1586-85066-0 Format/Condition: New softcover is in fine condition. 280 pages, index, Dimensions: 8.6×6.2×0.8 inches Description: Harvey Kasiser takes us on a tour through the...

    $ 5.00

  • Architecture and the Arts and Crafts Movement in Boston

    Architecture and the Arts and Crafts Movement in Boston

    Author: Maureen Meister Publisher/Date: University Press of New England (2003, 1st) Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket in fine condition 207 pages,index, notes; b/w photos and illustrations; measures 6 1/4×9 1/4 inches. Description: H....

    $ 10.00

  • Art Deco

    Art Deco

    An Illustrated Guide to the Decorative Style 1920 – 1940 Author: Arie Van de Lemme. Publisher/Date: New Burlington, 1986 Format/Condition: Hardbound with pictorial covers, lightly rubbed. Measures 9” X 11.5”, 128 pages, profusely illustrated. Description:...

    $ 12.00

  • Arts & Crafts - The California Home

    Arts & Crafts - The California Home

    Author: Douglas Congdon-Martin In Cooperation with the California Heritage Museum Publisher/Date: PA: Schiffer Publishing (1998, 1st) Format/Condition: Hardcover with dust jacket, marbled endpapers. measures 8.5” 11”, 160 pages, index, 400+ color photos Description: The Arts...

    $ 40.00

  • At Home in the Heartland Midwestern Domestic Architecture

    At Home in the Heartland Midwestern Domestic Architecture

    Author: Robert Winter. Alexander Vertikoff Publisher/Date: Gibbs Smith, 2007, 1st ed stated ISBN: 1586857991 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dustjacket is in fine condition, 160 pages Description: Architectural historian Robert Winter and photographer Alexander Vertikoff...

    $ 15.00

  • Beaux Arts New York

    Beaux Arts New York

    Author: David Garrard Lowe Publisher/Date: Whitney Library, 1998, ISBN 0823004813 Format/Condition: NEW softcover book, 128 pages Description: Historian David Garrard Lowe here offers an architectural and cultural tour, using some 150 photographs and drawings to...

    $ 10.00

  • Building The Japanese House Today

    Building The Japanese House Today

    Author: Peggy Landers Rao, Len Brackett, Publisher/Date: Harry Abrams Inc, 2005, 1st editionISBN: 0810-95931-3 ISBN 13: 978-0810-95931-6 Format/Condition: New hardcover with dust jacket in near fine condition: bumped corner. 223 pages, 9×11 inches Description: Built...

    $ 25.00

  • Charlotte Perriand: A Life of Creation

    Charlotte Perriand: A Life of Creation

    Author: Charlotte Perriand Publisher/Date: Monacelli, 2003 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket, 383 pages, Description: From the beginning of her career in the 1920s, as an assistant to Le Corbusier, French designer Charlotte Perriand...

    $ 12.00

  • Cincinnati Art-Carved Furniture and Interiors

    Cincinnati Art-Carved Furniture and Interiors

    Author: John Bigelow Taylor, Jennifer Howe Publisher/Date: Ohio Univ Press/ Cincinnati Art Museum, 2003, 1st paperback printing. Format/Condition: NEW large softcover book is in fine condition. 295 pages, profusely illustrated in color. Measures 8 ½...

    $ 18.00

  • Collecting Modern

    Collecting Modern

    A Guide to Midcentury Studio Furniture and Ceramics Author: D., Sollo, J. & Kennedy, C. Rago Publisher/Date: Gibbs Smith Publishers (2001, stated 1st edition, 1st printing) Format/Condition: New hardcover book and dust jacket in fine...

    $ 18.00

  • Crafting A Legacy

    Crafting A Legacy

    Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art Author: Suzanne Ramljak Publisher/Date: Rutgers University Press/Philadelphia Museum of Art (2002, 1st printing) Format/Condition: New oversized (12” X 12”) gray cloth hardcover with dust jacket in...

    $ 16.00

  • Design Directory GERMANY

    Design Directory GERMANY

    Author: Marion Godau and Bernd Polster Publisher/Date: Universe, 2000 Format/Condition: Softcover in fine condition. Shrinkwrapped. Measures 6” X 7”, 384 pages, profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Description: From the Bauhaus school in the 1920s to...

    $ 9.00

  • EGYPT  Stones of Light

    EGYPT Stones of Light

    Author: Diane Sarofim Harle Photographer: Herve Champollion Publisher/Date: Abrams (2003, 1st printing) Format/Condition: New hardcover with dust jacket is in fine condition. 142 pages Measures approx 9 ½ x 10 ½ inches. Description: There are...

    $ 15.00

  • Frank Lloyd Wright

    Frank Lloyd Wright

    Author: Naomi Stungo Publisher/Date: UK Carlton 1999 NAP Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket is in near fine condition: very light shelfwear to dj. 80 pages, measures 6 ½ x 9 inches. Description: Although...

    $ 10.00

  • Frank Lloyd Wright Prairie Houses

    Frank Lloyd Wright Prairie Houses

    Author: Alan Hess, Alan Weintraub Publisher/Date: Rizzoli, 2006 ISBN 0847828581 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dustjacket, 275 pages Description: In his early 20th century residential commissions, Frank Lloyd Wright introduced a new version of the...

    $ 25.00

  • George B. Post, Architect  Picturesque Designer and Determined Realist

    George B. Post, Architect Picturesque Designer and Determined Realist

    Author: Sarah Bradford Landau Publisher/Date: Monacelli (1998, 1st printing) Format/Condition: NEW softcover book with French flaps, 192 pages, profusely illustrated in color & b/w; approx 8 ½ x 11 ¾ inches Description: One of the...

    $ 15.00

  • Gotham Restored  The Preservation of Monumental New York

    Gotham Restored The Preservation of Monumental New York

    Author: James Rudnick Publisher/Date: Monacelli, 2002, 1st ed ISBN: 1580930859 Format/Condition: NEW hardcover book with dust jacket is in near fine condition: corner bumped, 184 pages Description: Photographer James Rudnick moved to Brooklyn in 1977...

    $ 22.00